2024 World Pool Championship Draw Announced: Top Players Set to Compete in Jeddah

The 2024 World Pool Championship draw has been announced. The event will take place in Jeddah, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, from June 3-8, featuring the top 128 players vying for a share of the $1,000,000 prize pool.

Defending champion and World Nineball Tour No. 1, Francisco Sanchez Ruiz, will open the tournament with a match against Saudi Arabia’s Waleed Albalkhi at 7pm local time. 2017 World Pool Champion Carlo Biado of the Philippines will face Dutch player Marco Teutscher, while five-time USA Open champion Shane Van Boening will compete against Saudi Arabian cueist Fahad Alharbi.

A notable match will feature UK Open defending champion Robbie Capito against rising Estonian star Karl Gnadeberg. Additionally, two-time World Pool champion Albin Ouschan will play against Fu Che Wei from Chinese Taipei, and Lithuanian Pijus Labutis will face Pia Filler, the tournament’s sole female competitor.

Live rack-by-rack scoring for all 16 tables will be available at www.wntlivescores.com.

The TV Table matches will be broadcast live globally through major broadcasters, including Sky Sports, SSC, Shahid VIP Sports, MENA, and DAZN.

Matches on Tables 1 and 2 will be streamed live on Matchroom.live, with additional coverage on the Matchroom Pool Facebook and YouTube pages.

Monday, June 3rd:

7pm – Round 1

  • TV Table: Francisco Sanchez Ruiz (ESP) vs Waleed Albalkhi (KSA)
  • Table 1: Ko Pin Yi (TPE) vs Jeffrey Ignacio (PHI)
  • Table 2: Kyle Amoroto (PHI) vs Khalid Alghamdi (KSA)

Approx 8:30pm – Round 1

  • TV Table: Jayson Shaw (GBR) vs Jefrey Roda (PHI)
  • Table 1: Eklent Kaci (ALB) vs Omar Alshaheen (KUW)
  • Table 2: Johann Chua (PHI) vs Hamzaa Ali (ERI)

Approx 10pm – Round 1

  • Table 1: Dang Jin Hu (CHI) vs Phuong Nam Pham (VIE)
  • Table 2: David Alcaide (ESP) vs Abdullah Alshammari (KSA)

Tuesday, June 4th:

1pm – Round 1

  • TV Table: Shane Van Boening (USA) vs Fahad Alharbi (KSA)
  • Table 1: Pijus Labutis (LTU) vs Pia Filler (GER)
  • Table 2: Robbie Capito (HKG) vs Karl Gnadeberg (EST)

Approx 2:30pm – Round 1

  • TV Table: John Morra (CAN) vs Albert Manas (PHI)
  • Table 1: Anton Raga (PHI) vs Bernie Regalario (PHI)
  • Table 2: Chang Jung Lin (TPE) vs Othman Alzahrani (KSA)

Approx 4pm – Round 1

  • Table 1: Duong Quoc Hoang (VIE) vs Toh Lian Han (SGP)
  • Table 2: Fedor Gorst (USA) vs Mustafa Alnar (CYP)

Broadcast List:

The World Pool Championship will be broadcast live across the following platforms:

  • Sky Sports – UK & Ireland
  • SSC 4 – Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
  • Shahid VIP Sports – Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
  • MENA – Middle East and Northern Africa*
  • DAZN – USA
  • AMC Network – Hungary
  • Fox Sports – Australia
  • Match TV – Russia & CIS territories
  • MNC Vision – Indonesia
  • Nova – Czech Republic & Slovakia
  • Premier – Philippines
  • Sky Network – New Zealand
  • Sportscast – Taiwan
  • Sportklub – Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, North Macedonia, Montenegro, Serbia, and Slovenia
  • Starhub – Singapore
  • Viaplay – Baltics, Scandinavia, Netherlands, Poland, and Iceland
  • VCT – Vietnam

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Share via
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap